2015 Past Winning Projects

2015 Winning Projects

We are most thankful for these students who have given their consent for their projects to be accessible for anyone to view. As prizewinners, these projects are exemplars for what a good project looks like. The majority of these projects satisfied the Level 4 criteria on their respective Judging Rubrics.

For teachers, parents and students new to science projects, this is the best resource you will ever find. There is no set formula for setting out a project, however, following the order of one or two of these projects is the best way to start.

Finally, don’t be overawed by the standard of some of these projects. Most of these students started their projects with a similar feeling, however, as they got going and started meeting the different criteria one by one, they then quickly realized that any student is capable of producing a top level project.

 

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES

Category: Models and Inventions

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Sasha Mackenzie, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report video

Equal 1st

Harrison Taylor, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, folio video

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Sam Katz, Bondi Public School, folio video

Equal 1st

Tom Robbins, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video

Equal 1st

Grattan Rutherford, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video

Equal 1st

Isabel Sanderson, Abigail Last & Sophie Martland, Queenwood School for Girls, folio video

Equal 1st

Emma Yap, Abbotsleigh, abstract 

Equal 1st

Joshua Wren & Roman Upton, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video 1 video 2

Years 7-9

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, abstract video

2nd

Kate Carey, Meriden School, folio video

3rd

Lawson Stead, MET Wagga Wagga, folio video

Yrs 10-12

1st

James Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist School, folio  video

2nd

Samuel Kantor, Moriah College, folio video

3rd

Sudesh Tunga & ed Kudaya-more, Redeemer Baptist School, folio video

HC

Lachlan Bolton, Redeemer Baptist School, folio poster video

Category: Scientific Investigations

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Eddi Budrodeen, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report

Equal 1st

Ethan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Jared Arnold, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Jarod Macarthur, Homeschool, report logbook

Equal 1st

Nate Ryan, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report 

Equal 1st

Shelby McIlvaney, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report 

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Zane Assen, Holy Family Primary School Menai,  report

Equal 1st

Ankitha Avvari & Zoe Moutsopoulos, Gib Gate, report

Equal 1st

Maya Basson & Emma Hasset, Gib Gate, report

Equal 1st

Elio Forte, Bondi Public School, report

Equal 1st

Timothy Hanna, Caringbah North Public School, abstract

Equal 1st

Kyle Hubbard, Castle Cove Public School, report

Equal 1st

Sam Katz, Bondi Public School, folio video

Equal 1st

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool, report logbook

Equal 1st

Trisha Prahbu, MLC School, report

Equal 1st

Eshwari Surendran, MLC School, report

Equal 1st

Sophie Walsh, Katherine Cannon & Eliza Lo Russo, Balgowlah Heights Public School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Harry Wood, Castle Cove Public School, report

Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology

Years 7-9

1st

Benjamin Hamill, Holy Spirit College Bellambi, report logbook

2nd

James Drielsma, Cranbrook School, report logbook

3rd

Katelyn Biggart, Macarthur Anglican School, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Madeleine Maloof, PLC Sydney,  report logbook

2nd

Jason Ren, Newington College, report logbook

3rd

Vanessa Li, PLC Sydney, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry

Years 7-9

1st

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, abstract 

2nd

Lauren Lancaster, Hornsby Girls High School, report logbook

3rd

Esther Wong, Meriden School, abstract

Yrs 10-12

1st

Jade Lin, PLC Sydney,  report logbook

2nd

Grace Carmichael, St Paul’s College Walla Walla, report logbook

3rd

Adarsha Parajuli, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth and Environmental Science

Years 7-9

1st

Nga Nguyen, Sydney Girls High School, report logbook
 2nd Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, abstract video

3rd

Ellen Rowley, Anastasiya Potapenko & Emma von Thomann, Riverside Girls High School, report Ellen’s logbook Anastasiya’s logbook Emma’s logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican School,  report

2nd

Sunera Samaratunga, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo, report

3rd

Georgina Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, survey report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics

Years 7-9

1st

Steven Zang, Shore School, report logbook

2nd

Paddy Heaton, Shore School, report logbook

3rd

Sophie Howard, Loreto Kirribilli, report

Yrs 10-12

1st

Emma Tanevska, PLC Sydney,  report logbook

2nd

Timothy Hill, Hills Adventist College, report logbook

3rd

Meredith Hinds, Roseville College, report logbook

SECTION 2 – STANSW MOST PROMISING AWARDS

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Thomas Kirkpatrick, Glenbrook Public School, report

Equal 1st

Zac Petersen, Carlingford Public School, report logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

David Clark, Wollondilly Anglican College, report

Equal 1st

Chaltu Etana, St Benedict’s Catholic College, report

Equal 1st

Abbey Kumar, PLC Sydney, report logbook

Equal 1st

Lily Yang, Meriden School, report logbook

SECTION 3 – SPONSOR AWARDS

Splash Into… Young Marine Scientist Award – For a primary school entry that explores the marine world

Years K-6

1st

Harry Wood, Castle Cove Public School, report

ACPSEM Medical Physics Award – Awarded to the student who demonstrates good scientific analysis in the field of Physics

Years 7-12

1st

Emma Tanevska, PLC Sydney,  report logbook

RACI Chemistry Encouragement Awards – Awarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry

Years K-6

1st

Kyle Hubbard, Castle Cove Public Schoolreport

Years 7-12

1st

Lauren Lancaster, Hornsby Girls High School, report logbook

HC

Grace Carmichael, St Paul’s College Walla Walla, report logbook

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to the entries that best demonstrate an understanding of good measurement

Years K-12

1st

Emma Liu, PLC Sydney, report logbook
2nd Alicia Lieng, Meriden School, report logbook

3rd

Msgana Akele & Chelsey Karvon, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

API Most Outstanding Physics Award  – For the students who best represented the 2015 National Science Week theme, “Making Waves – the Science of Light”

Years K-6

1st

Ethan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, report logbook

Years 7-12

1st

Hannah Ma, Meriden School, report logbook

ASBMB Awards for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Years 7-12

1st

Abdulla Kakkat, Al Amanah College, report logbook

STEP Environmental Award – Awarded for the best environmental entry

Years 7-12

1st

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican School,  report 

AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Emma Yap, Abbotsleigh, abstract

Equal 1st

Elio Forte, Bondi Public Schoolreport

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Lachlan Bolton, Redeemer Baptist Schoolfolio poster video

Equal 1st

Sebastian Hodge, Newington College, report logbook

Western Sydney University Science Award – Greater Western Sydney entry that demonstrates particular scientific accomplishment 

Years 7-12

1st

Callum Avery, The Hills Grammar School, report 

SECTION 4 – GRAND AWARDS

2015 Budding Young Scientist – Overall best Years K-2 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years K-2

1st

Ethan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, report logbook

2015 Primary Young Scientist – Overall best Years 3-6 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years 3-6

1st

Timothy Hanna, Caringbah North Public School, abstract

2015 Young Scientist of the Year Award – Awarded to the best project in the whole Young Scientist Competition

Years K-12

1st

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican School,  report 

SECTION 5 – ISEF/BROADCOM FINALISTS

2016 ISEF Finalists – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), Phoenix, Arizona, May 2016

(Major Sponsor – Sebel Furniture, also sponsored by Intel Foundation and Department of Industry, Innovation and Science)

Years 9-12

Finalist

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican School,  report 

Finalist

James Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist Schoolfolio  video

Finalist

Samuel Kantor, Moriah College, folio  video

Finalist

Nga Nguyen, Sydney Girls High School, report logbook

Finalist

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, abstract video

Finalist

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, abstract 

2016 Broadcom MASTERS International Delegate – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Broadcom MASTERS International program, Phoenix, Arizona, May 2016

(Sponsor – Broadcom Foundation)

 Years 7-8

Delegate

Lily Yang, Meriden School, report logbook