2014 Past Winning Projects

2014 results

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES

Category: Models and Inventions

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Adrian Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, folio video

Equal 1st

Julian Klupsas, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, folio video

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Jaimeson Bannister, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video

Equal 1st

Nicolas Bernauer, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video poster

Equal 1st

Ben Knappick, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video poster

HC

Chris Martin, Saint Ignatius’ College, folio video poster

HC

Lucas Perrignon, Zac Sheffield & Matthew O’Dea, Saint Ignatius’ College, video poster

Years 7-9

3rd

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, folio video

Yrs 10-12

2nd

Alexandra Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, folio report logbook

3rd

Chanum Torres, Redeemer Baptist School, folio report logbook video

HC

Benjamin Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, folio video

HC

Jaison Rajan, Redeemer Baptist School, folio video

Category: Scientific Investigations

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Alex Bowdler, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Adrian Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, report video

Equal 1st

Danielle Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Alesha Smith, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report/logbook

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Lily Bowdler, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Mia Cameron, Abbotsleigh Junior School, report/logbook

Equal 1st

Adam Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Timothy Hanna, Sans Souci Public School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Christopher Hatem, St Catherine Laboure Primary School, report logbook

Equal 1st

Grace Lewis & Natasha Long, Gib Gate School, report

Equal 1st

Harriet Mackie & Ainsle Everett, Gib Gate School, report

Equal 1st

Nic Opie, Castle Cove Public School, report/logbook

Equal 1st

Hannah Shaw, Castle Cove Public School, report/logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology

Years 7-9

1st

Arthur Brammall, Shore School, report logbook

2nd

Malki Senanayake, Hornsby Girls High School, report logbook

3rd

Matthew Sullivan, Shore School, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Alexandra Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, folio report logbook

2nd

Catherine Taylor, PLC Sydney, report logbook

3rd

Andrea Bianco, Freeman Catholic College, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry

Years 7-9

2nd

Jayden Pak, Barker College, report logbook

3rd

Timothy Hill, Hills Adventist College, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

2nd

Lauren Lowe, Mount St. Joseph Milperra, report logbook

3rd

Laura Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth & Environmental Science

Years 7-9

2nd

George Gardiner, Barker College, report logbook

3rd

Josh Lorschy, Barker College, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

2nd

Chanum Torres, Redeemer Baptist School, folio report logbook video

Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics

Years 7-9

2nd

Sarah Leatherbarrow, Roseville College, report logbook

3rd

Lachie Muir, Shore School, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

2nd

Sandra Goria, Freeman Catholic College, report logbook

3rd

Justin Marcellienus, Freeman Catholic College, report logbook

SECTION 2 – STANSW MOST PROMISING AWARDS

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Calum Kennedy, Seaforth Public School, report video

Equal 1st

Pema Deane & Amelie Grattan, Balgowlah Heights Public School, report logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Aneesa Abdi, Al Amanah College, report logbook

Equal 1st

Blake Diamond, Aquinas Catholic College, report logbook

Equal 1st

Gemma Young, Stella Maris College, report logbook

SECTION 3 – SPONSOR AWARDS

Splash Into… Young Marine Scientist Award – For a primary school entry that explores the marine world

Years K-6

1st

Harry Wood, Castle Cove Public School, report/logbook

ACPSEM Medical Physics Award – Awarded to the best demonstration of the application of physics in medicine

Years 7-12

1st

Madeleine Brown, St Columba Anglican School, report logbook

RACI Chemistry Encouragement Awards – Awarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry

Years K-6

1st

Stefanie Krilich, Holy Family Primary School, Luddenham, report

Years 7-12

HC

Chanum Torres, Redeemer Baptist School, folio report logbook video

ASBMB Awards for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Years 7-12

2nd

Ben Harvey, Cranbrook School, report logbook1 logbook2

STEP Environmental Award – Awarded for the best environmental entry

 

Leave a Reply