2016 Past Winning Projects

We are most thankful for these students who have given their consent for their projects to be accessible for anyone to view. As prizewinners, these projects are exemplars for what a good project looks like. The majority of these projects satisfied the Level 4 criteria on their respective Judging Rubrics, which was the top level obtainable in 2016. In 2017, the top level is now Level 5 so concentrate on working towards this level.

For teachers, parents and students new to science projects, this is the best resource you will ever find. There is no set formula for setting out a project, however, following the order of one or two of these projects is the best way to start.

Finally, don’t be overawed by the standard of some of these projects. Most of these students started their projects with a similar feeling, however, as they got going and started meeting the different criteria one by one, they then quickly realized that any student is capable of producing a top level project.

 

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES

Category: MANSW Working Mathematically Awards

Years K-2

Equal 1st

 K-2 Elyse Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, Flower, Flower in the vase, which one of you drinks water fast? – An investigation of which flower drinks the most water, report logbook

Equal 1st

 K-2 Travis Kennard, Oatley West Public School, Using Maths to find the hardest level on Rayman Legends, report

Equal 1st

K-2 Emerald Staniforth, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Paper Towels, report

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

 3-6 Gregory Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Battling with Bacteria: Exploring the pH that kills bacteria, report logbook

Equal 1st

 3-6 Issy Dunstan, Castle Cove Public School, Rising Yeast, report 

Equal 1st

  3-6 Cameron Frost, Redeemer Baptist School, That’s Not My Voice! – An Investigation into voice recognition, report logbook

Equal 1st

3-6 Kira Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, uROVer – Underwater ROV , folio video

Equal 1st

3-6 Ellis Merrett, Tawhid Rahman & Thomas Reid, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Exercise Tech – Investigating Connections in Increasing Obesity Rates and the Current Solution of Fitness Tracking Devices, report 

Equal 1st

 3-6 Arwyn Stone, Abbotsleigh Junior School, Spelling- How much do we know?, report logbook

Years 7-9

1st

7-9 Zane Assen, Aquinas Catholic College Menai, The best shot angle to beat the goalkeeper, report 

2nd

7-9 Emily Smith, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Parental Influence on the Healthiness of Children’s Food Preferences, report logbook1 logbook2

3rd

7-9 Nathan Huff, Aquinas Catholic College Menai, Improving the water binding capacity of soil, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

 10-12 Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

2nd

10-12 Mary-Anne Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist School, Up the Creek, report logbook

3rd

10-12 Eleanor Lawton-Wade, PLC Sydney, In hot water, report logbook1 logbook2

Category: IIATE Models and Innovation Awards

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Seraphim Haryjanto, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Solar Panelreport video

Equal 1st

Jarod Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, Lego Sort-o-matic: Man versus Machine folio video

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

William Byron, Balgowlah Heights Public School, Bed fall preventing alarmfolio video

Equal 1st

Angus Haddow, Callum Haddow & Thomas Reid, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Community Techsperts – A Student created ‘Life Skills’ Education Solutionfolio video

Equal 1st

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, uROVer – Underwater ROV , folio video

Equal 1st

Ellis Merrett, Tawhid Rahman & Thomas Reid, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Exercise Tech – Investigating Connections in Increasing Obesity Rates and the Current Solution of Fitness Tracking Devices, folio video

Equal 1st

Lucas Negro, Glenhaven Public School, Extra Storage, folio video

Equal 1st

Ryleigh Stead, MET School Wagga Wagga, Bird Scarer, folio video

Years 7-9

1st

Sabiqul Hoque, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Automated Sprinkler System , abstract video

2nd

Georgia Batson, Meriden School, BinGo – A self-driving bin carrier

3rd

Georgia Hughes, Kariong Mountains High School, Recycled Water Solar Powered Water Purification Systemfolio video

Yrs 10-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

2nd

Maddison King, Meriden School, Clever GIRL (Global Intelligent Rip Locator)folio video

3rd

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, Dog tennis ball launcher for people with physical limitations

HC

Callum & Declan Predavec, Mosman High School, Hi-Viz bike system, folio video

HC

Aisling Mulvaney & Priyanka BC, Redeemer Baptist School, Just Go, folio video

HC

Helen Zhang, Meriden School, Built-in solar cover for tablets and phones, folio video

HC

Kate Carey, Meriden School, Electromagnetic security window, folio video

HC

Aletheia Yosaviera, Redeemer Baptist School, Improving Bimanual Coordination through the development of a computer game, report logbook video

Category: Scientific Investigations

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Nathan Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Look What I Found!, report logbook

Equal 1st

Keira Chandler, Oatley West Public School, Washing Hands with Soap, report logbook

Equal 1st

Olivia Cleaver, Grose View Public School, Chocolate Coated Strawberries, report

Equal 1st

Paige Delaney, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, How Fast a Plant Grows Under Different Coloured Lights, report and logbook

Equal 1st

Elyse Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, Flower, Flower in the vase, which one of you drinks water fast? – An investigation of which flower drinks the most water, report logbook

Equal 1st

Jarod Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, Lego Sort-o-matic: Man versus Machine folio video

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Monique Andersson, Hannah Bendror & Amelia O’Shanassy, Gib Gate, Straws that Stay report logbook

Equal 1st

Indy Brock, Alix Long & Tara Seymour, Mona Vale Public School, At what age does anxiety regarding appearance affect primary school children the most?, report logbook

Equal 1st

Evangeline Burns & Isabella Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, We See Sea Shells by the Seashore, report logbook

Equal 1st

Gregory Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Battling with Bacteria: Exploring the pH that kills bacteria, report logbook

Equal 1st

Yani Dearness, Castle Cove Public School, The flight of the butterfly, report logbook

Equal 1st

Damien Delovski & Josh Hayes, St Brigid’s Catholic Primary School, Is Volcanic Soil More Fertile Than Non Volcanic Soil?, report logbook

Equal 1st

Cameron Frost, Redeemer Baptist School, That’s Not My Voice! – An Investigation into voice recognition, report logbook

Equal 1st

Claudia Hadwen, Balgowlah Heights Public School, Is school travel harming our future?, report logbook

Equal 1st

Claire Kitching, Abbotsleigh Junior School, What effect, if any, does protein powder have on the weight patterns of second stage meal worms?, report logbook

Equal 1st

Evan LaFontaine, Glenhaven Public School, Study into the Biodegradability of Soaps

Equal 1st

Savannah Linde, Bridget Schereck & Ella Veleba, Gib Gate, Murdering Microbeads, report logbook

Equal 1st

Gus Opie, Castle Cove Public School, Degradable v/s Biodegradable – What’s the difference?, report

Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology

Years 7-9

1st

Ash Hodgkinson, Shore School, The Impact of Gender Bias on Change Blindness, report logbook

2nd

Jack Ford, St Aloysius College, How temperature affects the germination rate of seeds and plant growth, report logbook

3rd

Emily Smith, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Parental Influence on the Healthiness of Children’s Food Preferences, report logbook1 logbook2

Yrs 10-12

1st

Mary-Anne Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist School, Up the Creek, report logbook

2nd

Jordan Voll & Jonas Zimmerman, Homeschool – Danthonia, Hive Thrive, report logbook

3rd

Eleanor Lawton-Wade, PLC Sydney, In hot water, report logbook1 logbook2

Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry

Years 7-9

1st

Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Which Bioplastic will win the RACE?

2nd

Chelsy Teng, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Plastic, Permanent Ink and PVA: How does polyvinyl acetate affect the adhesiveness of permanent ink to plastics?

3rd

Meg Lonie, Loreto Kirribilli, Tension Breaker, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Nanomaterials for the Future: Simple Synthesis of Graphene Quantum Dots

2nd

Rhiannon Kumar, PLC Sydney, Eucalyptus Vs Ethanol: Fuel for Thought, report logbook

3rd

Sabena Bhadri, PLC Sydney, The sweet job of yeast, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth and Environmental Science

Years 7-9

1st

Lily Yang, Meriden School, Using food waste to remediate soil, report logbook
 2nd Caitlin Sendt, Macarthur Anglican School, Is Global Worming the Solution for Global Warming? report

3rd

Warisul Razzak, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Effects of Different Fertilisers on Bean Plants, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A “BaaaaD” Situation?,  report logbook

2nd

Darryl Domer & Carlos Meier, Homeschool – Danthonia, Evaluating the Effects of Grazing Management, report logbook

3rd

Eliza Otton, PLC Sydney, Mulch to Mouth, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics

Years 7-9

1st

Ada Luong, Sydney Girls High School, Cooling coffee – The relationship between different brands of disposable cups and heat loss, report logbook

2nd

Liam Graham, Shore School, How Temperature affects the processing speed of a computer chip, report

3rd

Eliza Martin, PLC Sydney, An Investigation Into The Effect Of Slack Fill In Chip Packets, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

2nd

Sherie Pan, PLC Sydney, From Waste to Paper – an investigation into the suitability of crop residues as materials for paper, report logbook

3rd

Lauren McGrath-Wild, PLC Sydney, Noise cancellation Tiles, report logbook

SECTION 2 – STANSW MOST PROMISING AWARDS

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Rosie Cartwright & Elli Rugg, Santa Sabina Del Monte, Seeing Red, report

Equal 1st

Liam Weber, Mount Ousley Public School, The Burning Question,

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

John Bivell, Fort Street High School, Mangrove Munificence, report logbook

Equal 1st

Kelvin Du, Newington College, Do warm air dryers in public bathrooms need regular disinfection?, report logbook

Equal 1st

Jessica Nikolovski, St George Girls High School, More is More

Equal 1st

Liam Viney, Inaburra School, It’s Raining, It’s Pouring, report logbook

SECTION 3 – SPONSOR AWARDS

Splash Into… Young Marine Scientist Award – For a primary school entry that explores the marine world

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Evangeline Burns & Isabella Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, We See Sea Shells by the Seashore, report logbook

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Nathan Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Look What I Found!, report logbook

ACPSEM Medical Physics Award – Awarded to the student who demonstrates good scientific analysis in the field of Physics

Years 7-12

1st

Lauren McGrath-Wild, PLC Sydney, Noise cancellation Tiles, report logbook

RACI Chemistry Encouragement Awards – Awarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry

Years K-6

1st

Evan LaFontaine, Glenhaven Public School, Study into the Biodegradability of Soaps

Years 7-12

1st

Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Which Bioplastic will win the RACE?

HC

Rhiannon Kumar, PLC Sydney, Eucalyptus Vs Ethanol: Fuel for Thought, report logbook

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Scientific Investigations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Nanomaterials for the Future: Simple Synthesis of Graphene Quantum Dots
Equal 2nd Rebekah Kang, PLC Sydney, Slick and Clean – An investigation into how magnetite can be used with organic sorbents in oil spill clean-up, report logbook

Equal 2nd

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A “BaaaaD” Situation? report logbook

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Models and Innovations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video
2nd Kira Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, uROVer – Underwater ROV , folio video

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Mathematically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Eleanor Lawton-Wade, PLC Sydney, In hot water, report logbook1 logbook2
2nd Roha Rasheed, Salamah College, The Effects of Micronutrients on Lead Toxicity, report logbook

AIP Most Outstanding Physics Award  – For the students who best represent the 2016 National Science Week theme, “Drones, Droids and Robots”

Years K-12

1st

Georgia Batson, Meriden School, BinGo – A self-driving bin carrier

2nd

Sam Watson, Armidale High School, Comparison of the lifting ability of an Artificial Exoskeleton (mechanical arm) verses an Unaided Arm, report logbook

3rd

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool – Menai, uROVer – Underwater ROV , folio videofolio

ASBMB Awards for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Years 7-12

1st

Lakmali Edirisinghe, Gosford High School, The Effect of Heat on Enzyme Activity, report logbook

STEP Environmental Award – Awarded for the best environmental entry

Years 7-12

1st

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A “BaaaaD” Situation? report logbook

Highly Commended

Darryl Domer & Carlos Meier, Homeschool – Danthonia, Evaluating the Effects of Grazing Management, report logbook

AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Scientific Investigations

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Calum Kennedy, Balgowlah Heights Public School, Our Ultrasound Environment, report

Equal 1st

Ellis Merrett, Tawhid Rahman & Thomas Reid, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Exercise Tech – Investigating Connections in Increasing Obesity Rates and the Current Solution of Fitness Tracking Devices, report 

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Sophie Ma, PLC Sydney, The Effect of Different Music Tempos on the Heart Rate and Blood Pressure of Adolescent Musicians and Non-Musicians, report logbook

Equal 1st

Lauren McGrath-Wild, PLC Sydney, Noise cancellation Tiles, report logbook

AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Models and Innovations

Years K-6

Equal 1st

William Byron, Balgowlah Heights Public School, Bed fall preventing alarmfolio video

Equal 1st

Seraphim Haryjanto, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Solar Panelreport video

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Georgia Batson, Meriden School, BinGo – A self-driving bin carrier

Equal 1st

Kate Carey, Meriden School, Electromagnetic security window, folio video

AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Mathematically

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Paige Delaney, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, How Fast a Plant Grows Under Different Coloured Lights, report and logbook

Equal 1st

Ethan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, Are bananas radioactive?, report logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Melisa Denizli, Redeemer Baptist School, A Seat For You, report logbook

Equal 1st

Aletheia Yosaviera, Redeemer Baptist School, Improving Bimanual Coordination through the development of a computer game, report logbook video

Western Sydney University Science Award – Greater Western Sydney entry that demonstrates particular scientific accomplishment 

Years 7-12

1st

Firas El-Hawat, Al Amanah College, The effectiveness of different greenhouse materials on the growth of wheat grass, report logbook  

Sebel Testing and Evaluation Award – Based on the high level of quality control that Sebel displays in the design and manufacture of their products, they are looking for students who display the same meticulous and rigorous testing of their results or final products

Years K-12

1st

Olivia Beck, PLC Sydney, Growing Plants under LED Lights for Space Travel, report logbook

2nd

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

3rd

Arwyn Stone, Abbotsleigh Junior School, Spelling- How much do we know?, report logbook

IIAS Commercialisation and Entrepreneur Award – For three discoveries and inventions with the greatest potential to meet some urgent needs in economy, industry and society

Years K-12

1st

Lina Cho, PLC Sydney, Trash or Treasure? The use of rice husk ash as an agricultural fertiliser, report logbook

Equal 2nd

Maddison King, Meriden School, Clever GIRL (Global Intelligent Rip Locator)folio video

Equal 2nd

Jordan Voll & Jonas Zimmerman, Homeschool – Danthonia, Hive Thrive, report logbook

IIAS Science and Triathlon Prize – For three investigations that utilise knowledge and skills from a minimum of two scientific fields, and increase understanding across the boundary between them products

Years K-12

1st

Rebekah Kang, PLC Sydney, Slick and Clean – An investigation into how magnetite can be used with organic sorbents in oil spill clean-up, report logbook

2nd

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A “BaaaaD” Situation? report logbook

3rd

Eleanor Lawton-Wade, PLC Sydney, In hot water, report logbook1 logbook2

Rowe Scientific Equipment Prize – Awarded to the best three secondary students who best utilise scientific equipment in designing their solution to a scientific or technological problem

Years K-12

1st

Jennifer Xu, PLC Sydney, Probiotics or Nobiotics?, report logbook

2nd

Hingis Li, PLC Sydney, Fertiliser and its effect on lake water, report logbook 

3rd

William Harris, Wollondilly Anglican College, Accuracy of dataloggers and probes in Streamwatch, report logbook

SECTION 4 – GRAND AWARDS

2016 Budding Young Scientist – Overall best Years K-2 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years K-2

1st

Elyse Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, Flower, Flower in the vase, which one of you drinks water fast? – An investigation of which flower drinks the most water, report logbook

2016 Primary Young Scientist – Overall best Years 3-6 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years 3-6

1st

Gregory Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Battling with Bacteria: Exploring the pH that kills bacteria, report logbook

2016 Sebel Young Scientist of the Year Award – Awarded to the best project in the whole Young Scientist Competition

Years K-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

SECTION 5 – ISEF/BROADCOM FINALISTS

2017 ISEF Finalists – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), Los Angeles, California, May 2017

(Major Sponsor – Sebel Furniture, also sponsored by Intel Foundation and Department of Industry, Innovation and Science)

Years 9-12

Finalist

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School, Innovation in Contralateral Breast Shielding Design for Radiotherapy Cancer Treatment, video

Finalist

Maddison King, Meriden School, Clever GIRL (Global Intelligent Rip Locator)folio video

Finalist

Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Grazing Sheep on Deadly Fireweed: A “BaaaaD” Situation? report logbook

Finalist

Mary-Anne Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist School, Up the Creek, report logbook

Finalist

Rebekah Kang, PLC Sydney, Slick and Clean – An investigation into how magnetite can be used with organic sorbents in oil spill clean-up, report logbook

Finalist

Eleanor Lawton-Wade, PLC Sydney, In hot water, report logbook1 logbook2

2017 Broadcom MASTERS International Delegate – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Broadcom MASTERS International program, Los Angeles, California, May 2017

(Sponsor – Broadcom Foundation)

 Years 7-8

Delegate

Eliza Martin, PLC Sydney, An Investigation Into The Effect Of Slack Fill In Chip Packets, report logbook
 Honorary Mention Meg Lonie, Loreto Kirribilli, Tension Breaker, report logbook