2017 Past Winning Projects

We are most thankful for these students who have given their consent for their projects to be accessible for anyone to view. As prizewinners, these projects are exemplars for what a good project looks like. The majority of these projects satisfied the Level 5 criteria on their respective Judging Rubrics, which was the top level obtainable in 2017.

For teachers, parents and students new to science projects, this is the best resource you will ever find. There is no set formula for setting out a project, however, following the order of one or two of these projects is the best way to start.

Finally, don’t be overawed by the standard of some of these projects. Most of these students started their projects with a similar feeling, however, as they got going and started meeting the different criteria one by one, they then quickly realized that any student is capable of producing a top level project.

 

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES

Category: MANSW Working Mathematically Awards

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Kain Gibson, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Does the Length of TV Advertisements change during different parts of the Day?  report  logbook

Equal 1st

Scott Manley, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School Engadine, How can I go faster on my Skis?  report

Equal 1st

Hannah Yap, Abbotsleigh Junior School, Do Aussie Artists Make Or Break Mathematical Rules,  report logbook

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Genna Bauder, Natalie Lau and Nihira More, Mona Vale Public School, Creativity, report logbook

Equal 1st

Alyssa Buda and Chloe Walker, PLC Sydney, An Investigation Into The Effect of Music on the Sense of Touch For Ten Year Old Girls and on Their Ability to Concentrate, report logbook

Equal 1st

Indiya Brock, Lauren Brown and Caitlin Walley, Mona Vale Public School, At what age do children in primary school (5-12) get anxiety? report logbook

Equal 1st

Hannah McCutcheon, Castle Cove Public School, How to make Viscoelastic gel slime stretchier, report logbook

Equal 1st

Akira Naumovski and Kazuma Phillips, Wollongong Public School, Powering the world with sugar, report 

Equal 1st

Emma Yap, Abbotsleigh Junior School, Which Type of Moisturisers Retain The Most Water, report logbook

Years 7-9

1st

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool-Menai, Plant eHealthsummary

2nd

Thomas Schanzer, Sydney Boys High School, Galilean Cannon, report logbook

3rd

Ina Curic, Sydney Girls High School, Assessing the quantity of plastics present on two given beaches over timesummary

Yrs 10-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary

2nd

Bilge Zohre, Redeemer Baptist School, Cooking the Perfect Steak Using Real Science, report  logbook

3rd

Vanessa Lin, PLC Sydney, Music Matters – Using Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) to determine the quality of sound produced by differently priced cellos, report logbook

Category: IIATE Models and Innovation Awards

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Hannah Chalmers, PLC Sydney, My Solar Alarm, folio 

Equal 1st

Matthew Dugan, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, The Leaf Tramper, folio video

Equal 1st

Brendan Li & Oscar Fairhurst, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Stair Climbing Wheel-chair, poster video

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

William Byron, Balgowlah Heights Public School, e-Nabled robot, folio video

Equal 1st

Henry Goben, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, OCAS – Operation Code a Sphero, folio  poster video

Equal 1st

Luke Albrecht, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Automatic Dog Feederfolio video

Equal 1st

James Napoli, Glenhaven Public School, Fish Bite Light, folio video

Equal 1st

Lucas Negro, Glenhaven Public School, The Ultimate Bush Fire Proof Eco-Cool House, report video

Equal 1st

Denby Stead, MET School Wagga Wagga, Safe Cherry Picker, folio video

HC

Arabella Hunt & Veronica Bedingfield, Loreto Kirribilli, Water 4 life, folio video

HC

Alexander Dunn, Jonathan Morano & Michael Riddell, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, GRASS – Gutter Reactive Advanced Specialised Systems,  summary

HC

Charlie Stammers, Hannes Liu & Austin McCarroll, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Optimus Mine, folio poster video

HC

Dylan Veljanovski, St Francis Xavier’s Catholic Primary School, Cooling Vestfolio video

HC

Shray Sinha, Niels Hansen & Andrew Yang, Lindfield East Public School, Levitation – Future of Trains, folio video

HC

Georgia Currie, Loreto Kirribilli, EAD – Elderly Assistant Device, folio video

Years 7-9

1st

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool-Menai, Plant eHealthsummary

2nd

Eliza Martin, PLC Sydney, EMMA: The Electromagnetic Mobility Assistor, folio video

3rd

Helena Yan, Meriden School, Sleeper folio video

HC

Chelsea Stead, MET School Wagga Wagga, Ultimate Shopping Trolley, folio  report

HC

Angela Shan, Meriden School, Automated Blind Opener with Light and Temperature Sensors,  folio video

HC

Madeleine Whip, Meriden School, Anty-Nix Picnic Blanket folio video

Yrs 10-12

1st

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, Autonomous robotic window cleaner for commercial buildings, summary

2nd

Lachlan Bolton, Redeemer Baptist School, Future Board, folio video

3rd

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary

HC

Lily Yang, Meriden School, Hydrocyclonic Microplastic Separator, folio video

HC

Jordan Hood, Inaburra School, Life Support in a Blanket, folio video

HC

Adithya Manoj, Redeemer Baptist School, I spy with my little eye …, folio video

HC

Tilda Stafford, Meriden School, Moss Substrate Panel, folio video

HC

Georgia Batson, Meriden School, Heluminator, folio video

HC

Callum Predavec, Mosman High School, Please Fix folio video

HC

Shayne Crawshaw, MET School Goulburn , Research, Design, Construction & Testing of Carbon Heated Piping Systems For Various Industrial Applications, folio video

Category: Scientific Investigations

Years K-2

Equal 1st

Will McKenzie, Dubbo South Public School, How Pointy is your Rocket’s Nose? report & logbook

Equal 1st

Oscar Fairhurst, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Worms Like to Live in The Dark, report & logbook

Equal 1st

Sam McCutcheon, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Weight Loss of Chickens Eggs Over Time,  report logbook

Equal 1st

Scott Manley, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, How can I go faster on my Skis?  report

Equal 1st

Tristan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, Can you kill a usb drive with static electricity? report logbook

Equal 1st

Hannah Yap, Abbotsleigh Junior School, Do Aussie Artists Make Or Break Mathematical Rules,  report logbook

Years 3-6

Equal 1st

Akira Naumovski and Kazuma Phillips, Wollongong Public School, Powering the world with sugar, report

Equal 1st

Alexandra Lawrence, Josie Burrowes & Bridie Brennan, Mona Vale Public School, What is the reason for the gender imbalance in the Northern Beaches OC class?  summary

Equal 1st

Asmita Kaur, Ashley Uidam & Sria Gurie, Crestwood Public School, Who Reacts Faster, Children or Adults?  report logbook

Equal 1st

Nicholas Hubbard, Castle Cove Public School, Does fabric softener make sleepwear more flammable? report logbook

Equal 1st

Rohan Rainier, Castle Cove Public School, Effect of distractions on reaction times, report logbook

Equal 1st

Mia Harrison, Castle Cove Public School, What lamination pattern makes planks the strongest? report logbook

Equal 1st

Josh Hayes & Alexandra Jones, St. Brigid’s Gwynneville, Does Compost, Fertilizer and Manure Really Matter? report logbook

Equal 1st

Gus Opie, Castle Cove Public School, The right environment for biodegradable plastic bags, report logbook

Equal 1st

Philippa Kennard, Oatley West Public School, Discovering Whether Different Suburbs Prefer Different Breeds of Dogs, workbook sample report video

Equal 1st

Emma Wood, Castle Cove Public School, Sleep v/s Preheat: Is preheating a thermos worth the effort? report & logbook

Equal 1st

Kyle George, Cate Horsfall & Kate Nicholl, Gib Gate, Fabulous Fabrics – Effect of Fabric on Rate of Water Absorption, report & logbook

Equal 1st

Charlotte So, Saskia O’Connell & Noa Blum, Drummoyne Public School, The Beanbag Project report & logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology

Years 7-9

1st

Jonathan Woodcock, Shore School, The impact of reward in a game on an individual’s likelihood to liereport logbook

2nd

Maria Mangoulias, Sydney Girls High School, I Spy E. coli, report & logbook

3rd

Clare Spicer, Meriden School, The effect of spices on bacterial growth, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Gilana Behan, Redeemer Baptist School, Are Butterfly Pupae Scared of Heights? report  logbook

2nd

Miriam Poyitt, Redeemer Baptist School, Flavour Fix – enhancing quality of life for enteral feeding patients, report logbook

3rd

Taylor Chan, PLC Sydney, Going Green as You Clean – comparing the effects of eco-friendly detergents and conventional detergents on marine organisms, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry

Years 7-9

1st

Freja Newman, Meriden School, Nitrate, phosphate and pH levels in Sydney watersreport & logbook

2nd

Justin Cheung, Angel Senthilnathan & Calvin Xu, Fort Street High School, The effect of different pill coatings on the time taken for paracetamol to dissolve in the digestive tract, report logbook

3rd

Rayanne Haidar, Sydney Girls High School, Can natural plant debris purify our drinking water? report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Investigating the Carbonisation and Activation of Banana Peels for Applications in Batteries, summary

2nd

Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Which Bioplastic will win the RACE?  summary

3rd

Isaac Selvey, O’Connor Catholic College, Ethanol to Ethanoic Acid, report 

Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth and Environmental Science

Years 7-9

1st

Ina Curic, Sydney Girls High School, Assessing the quantity of plastics present on two given beaches over time,  summary
 2nd Liyang Yu, Meriden School, Sulphur Dioxide and Soil pH report logbook

3rd

Rena Tang, Meriden School, Global Worming: the solution or complication to Global Warming, report logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary

2nd

Minh Nga Nguyen, Sydney Girls High School, Recycling waste into biochar: a sustainable wastewater filter and fertiliser for the agricultural industry, report

3rd

Eleanor Clifton-Bligh, PLC Sydney, Meeting a Challenge of Climate Change: Water Penetration in Soil, report logbook

Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics

Years 7-9

1st

Eliza Martin, PLC Sydney, EMMA: The Electromagnetic Mobility Assistor, folio logbook  video

2nd

Thomas Schanzer, Sydney Boys High School, Galilean Cannon, report logbook

3rd

Sariena Ye, James Ruse Agricultural High School, The effect of the height of towers on the load that a suspension bridge can support, report  logbook

Yrs 10-12

1st

Angeni Bai, PLC Sydney, Batteries and Heat, report logbook

2nd

Ruier Xue, PLC Sydney, Flood Alert! The best type of wall to defend floods, report logbook

3rd

Frederick Krisman, Marist College North Shore, Spectralitesummary

SECTION 2 – STANSW MOST PROMISING AWARDS

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Dean Chapman, St Marys Primary School Grafton, Excellent Egg Experiment, report logbook

Equal 1st

Madeline Fay, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, What effects do different drinks have on teeth? report

Equal 1st

Jake Fisher, Castle Cove Public School, Soapy Seedsreport logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Jordan Hood, Inaburra School, Life Support in a Blanket, folio video

Equal 1st

Ben Sinclair, Shore School, The Effects of Different Bicep Muscle Strengthening Workout Techniques on Strength Improvement and Muscle Size Growth, report  logbook

Equal 1st

Kaitlyn Kong, Hornsby Girls High School, How does Food Affect Heart Rate before, during, and after Exercise, report logbook

Equal 1st

Lila Moore, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Platypus of the Brogo River System, NSW – Riparian vegetation links to population status, report logbook

SECTION 3 – SPONSOR AWARDS

Splash Into… Young Marine Scientist Award – For a primary school entry that explores the marine world

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Eloise Boys, Castle Cove Public School, Habitat use by birds on a rocky shore, report logbook

RACI Chemistry Encouragement Awards – Awarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry

Years K-6

1st

Nicholas Hubbard, Castle Cove Public School, Does fabric softener make sleepwear more flammable? report logbook

Years 7-12

1st

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Investigating the Carbonisation and Activation of Banana Peels for Applications in Batteries, summary

HC

Freja Newman, Meriden School, Nitrate, phosphate and pH levels in Sydney watersreport & logbook

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Scientific Investigations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Vanessa Lin, PLC Sydney, Music Matters – Using Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) to determine the quality of sound produced by differently priced cellos, report logbook

2nd

Nicholas Hubbard, Castle Cove Public School, Does fabric softener make sleepwear more flammable? report logbook

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Models and Innovations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary
 2nd Kira Macarthur, Homeschool-Menai, Plant eHealthsummary

NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Mathematically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement

Years K-12

1st

Bilge Zohre, Redeemer Baptist School, Cooking the Perfect Steak Using Real Science, report  logbook
 2nd Scott Manley, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School Engadine, How can I go faster on my Skis?  report

AIP Most Outstanding Physics Award  – For the students who best represent the 2016 National Science Week theme, “Drones, Droids and Robots”

Years K-12

1st

Kira Macarthur, Homeschool-Menai, Plant eHealthsummary

2nd

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, Autonomous robotic window cleaner for commercial buildings, summary

3rd

Charlie Stammers, Hannes Liu & Austin McCarroll, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Optimus Mine,  folio poster video

ASBMB Awards for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Years 7-12

1st

Bilge Zohre, Redeemer Baptist School, Cooking the Perfect Steak Using Real Science, report  logbook

STEP Environmental Award – Awarded for the best environmental entry

Years 7-12

1st

Evette Khaziran, Redeemer Baptist School, Give me a home among the gumtrees,  report logbook
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Scientific Investigations

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Philippa Kennard, Oatley West Public School, Discovering Whether Different Suburbs Prefer Different Breeds of Dogs, workbook sample report video

Equal 1st

Tristan Humphrey, Carlingford Public School, Can you kill a usb drive with static electricity? report logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Felisha Kaiser & Elena Kaiser, Homeschool – Elsmore, Rain vs. Bore do the best results come out of the blue or the red? report  logbook

Equal 1st

Eleanor Clifton-Bligh, PLC Sydney, Meeting a Challenge of Climate Change: Water Penetration in Soil, report logbook
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Models and Innovations

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Luke Albrecht, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Automatic Dog Feederfolio video

Equal 1st

Alexander Dunn, Jonathan Morano & Michael Riddell, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, GRASS – Gutter Reactive Advanced Specialised Systems, folio video

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Callum Predavec, Mosman High School, Please Fixsummary

Equal 1st

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, Autonomous robotic window cleaner for commercial buildings, summary
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Mathematically

Years K-6

Equal 1st

Jarod Macarthur, Homeschool-Menai, Dirt Powersummary

Equal 1st

Joshua Vanderlaan, Our Lady of Fatima Primary School Caringbah, Does age affect your ability to hear high frequency sounds?  report  logbook

Years 7-12

Equal 1st

Vanessa Lin, PLC Sydney, Music Matters – Using Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) to determine the quality of sound produced by differently priced cellos, report logbook

Equal 1st

Adithya Manoj, Redeemer Baptist School, I spy with my little eye …, report  logbook

Western Sydney University Science Award – Greater Western Sydney entry that demonstrates particular scientific accomplishment 

Years 7-12

1st

Rouhaifa-Mariam Karime, Al Amanah College, The effect of Non Pharmacological treatment for people with dementia, report logbook  

Sebel Testing and Evaluation Award – Based on the high level of quality control that Sebel displays in the design and manufacture of their products, they are looking for students who display the same meticulous and rigorous testing of their results or final products

Years K-12

1st

Junior Savaiko, Redeemer Baptist School, Left Side? Strong Side!  report  logbook

2nd

Ina Curic, Sydney Girls High School, Assessing the quantity of plastics present on two given beaches over timesummary

3rd

Philippa Kennard, Oatley West Public School, Discovering Whether Different Suburbs Prefer Different Breeds of Dogs, workbook sample report video

IIAS Commercialisation and Entrepreneur Award – For three discoveries and inventions with the greatest potential to meet some urgent needs in economy, industry and society

Years K-12

1st

Angela Rofail, PLC Sydney, Does the soaking of broad beans in different chemicals affect the speed at which the seeds germinate? report  logbook

2nd

Minh Nga Nguyen, Sydney Girls High School, Recycling waste into biochar: a sustainable wastewater filter and fertiliser for the agricultural industry, report

3rd

Crystal Zhao, Meriden School, The Change in Strength of Plastic in Response to Seawater & Soil, report logbook

Rowe Scientific Equipment Prize – Awarded to the best three secondary students who best utilise scientific equipment in designing their solution to a scientific or technological problem

Years K-12

1st

Harry Lye, O’Connor Catholic College, Fruit Fermentation, report 

2nd

Isaac Selvey, O’Connor Catholic College, Ethanol to Ethanoic Acid, report 

3rd

Ling Ling Lin, PLC Sydney, Sunscream (a phytoplankton problem), report  logbook

SECTION 4 – GRAND AWARDS

2017 Budding Young Scientist – Overall best Years K-2 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years K-2

1st

Scott Manley, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School Engadine, How can I go faster on my Skis?  report

2017 Primary Young Scientist – Overall best Years 3-6 Project

(Sponsored by ACU)

Years 3-6

1st

Nicholas Hubbard, Castle Cove Public School, Does fabric softener make sleepwear more flammable? report logbook

2017 Sebel Young Scientist of the Year Award – Awarded to the best project in the whole Young Scientist Competition

Years K-12

1st

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary

SECTION 5 – ISEF/BROADCOM FINALISTS

2018 ISEF Finalists – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, May 2018

(Major Sponsor – Sebel Furniture, also sponsored by Intel Foundation and Department of Industry, Innovation and Science)

Years 9-12

Finalist

Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School & Jade Moxey, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, The SAS System (Sanitation & Sterilization), summary

Finalist

Aniruddh Chennapragada, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Investigating the Carbonisation and Activation of Banana Peels for Applications in Batteries, summary

Finalist

Oliver Nicholls, Barker College, Autonomous robotic window cleaner for commercial buildings, summary

Finalist

Minh Nga Nguyen, Sydney Girls High School, Recycling waste into biochar: a sustainable wastewater filter and fertiliser for the agricultural industry, report

Finalist

Lachlan Bolton, Redeemer Baptist School, Future Board, folio video

Finalist

Felisha Kaiser & Elena Kaiser, Homeschool – Elsmore, Rain vs. Bore do the best results come out of the blue or the red? report  logbook

Finalist

Emma Serisier, Bishop Druitt College, Effects of Storage Conditions and Time on Egg Quality, report  logbook

2018 Broadcom MASTERS International Delegate – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Broadcom MASTERS International program, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, May 2018

(Sponsor – Broadcom Foundation)

 Years 7-8

Delegate

Lila Moore, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Platypus of the Brogo River System, NSW – Riparian vegetation links to population status, report logbook
 Honorary Mention Rena Tang, Meriden School, Global Worming: the solution or complication to Global Warming, report logbook