2018 Winning Projects

We are most thankful to these students who have given their consent for their projects to be accessible for anyone to view. As prizewinners, these projects are exemplars for what a good project looks like. The majority of these projects satisfied the Level 5 criteria on their respective Judging Rubrics, which was the top level obtainable in 2018.

For teachers, parents and students new to science projects, this is the best resource you will ever find. There is no set formula for setting out a project, however, following the order of one or two of these projects is the best way to start.

Finally, don’t be overawed by the standard of some of these projects. Most of these students started their projects with a similar feeling, however, as they got going and started meeting the different criteria one by one, they then quickly realized that any student is capable of producing a top level project.

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES
Category: MANSW Working Mathematically Awards
Years K-2 Equal 1st Tiffany Kouhis PLC Sydney A Six Year Old Girl’s Investigation into Evaporation report
Gabrielle Morrison St John Bosco Primary School How far will I walk in 60 days? report
Sofie Randell Glenhaven Public School Paper, Rock, Scissors Experiment report logbook video
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Scott Manley St John Bosco Primary School How do I use mirrors to look around corners? report
Ronin Naumovski Wollongong Public School UV, or not UV? That is the Question report
Neomi Verma Abbotsleigh School Can all symmetrical shapes be used to pave the backyard surface? summary
Years 5-6 Equal 1st Alyssa Buda & Mia Fildissis PLC Sydney How Fit is your Memory? Does exercising on a treadmill improve your memory? report  logbook
Eddie Dunstan Castle Cove Public School Alternatives to Pop Corn report  logbook
Chloe Walker PLC Sydney The Fantastic Forty-Five report  logbook
Years 7-8 1st Dean Chapman McAuley Catholic College To grow or not to grow, that is the question report logbook
2nd Emma Yap Abbotsleigh School How effective is beeswax wrap as an alternative to cling wrap? report  logbook
3rd Leon Yangdong Redeemer Baptist School Do the Length and Width of a Leaf affect the Angle of Attachment to the Stem?  report
Years 9-10 1st Madhavan Jayaraman Redeemer Baptist School Does Age and gender Affect the Accomodation Reflex?  report  logbook
2nd Jamie Ellis-Jorden, Eliza Boland and Jordan Windred O’Connor Catholic College Oats Variety Trial  report
3rd Rayane Khanji Alpha Omega Senior College Self Sustaining Fish Tank Investigation  report & logbook
Years 11 -12 1st Callum Predavec Mosman High School Planetary Transfer Calculator  summary
2nd Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Drones: Do they work better in the hot or cold?  report  logbook
3rd Macinley Butson The Illawarra Grammar School The SMART System  summary
Category: OshClub Inventions and Innovations Awards
Years K-2 Equal 1st Hannah Chalmers PLC Sydney Green Elephant – Reusable Shopping Bag Reminder App  folio app
Danielle Hanna Sans Souci Public School Baby-safe Bookshelf  folio  video
Tiffany Kouhis PLC Sydney The Tiffy Zoom Clothesline – A Solar Powered Spinning Quick Dry clothesline  folio  poster
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Jasmine Civardi & Anikan Nguyen St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Bee Box 1.0  folio
Yannis Ho Carlingford Public School Natural Fog Destroyer  report  folio
Harry Vohra Newington College Self Driving Transport  report  folio
Years 5-6 Equal 1st Anthony Gregoire Newington College The Aqua Elevator report  folio
Sienna-Marie Maroun St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Senior Card  folio
Lachlan Petty, Oliver Hawkins and James Stevens Knox Preparatory Grammar School Easy Sleep  summary
Years 7-8 1st Aniketh Chennapragada Baulkham Hills High School WAVI – Walking Assistant for the Visually Impaired  folio
2nd Gregory Burns Redeemer Baptist School Window Mate   folio
3rd Emma Gregory Broughton Anglican College Rotatable Solar Panels  summary
Years 9-10 1st Scarlet Gray SCEGGS Darlinghurst The Car Sensing Safety Light  report  folio  video
2nd Josafina Paddison and Olga Medvedieva Queenwood Senior School Specimens and UV  folio
3rd Olivia Arvanitis Meriden School Ammonia Monitoring System for Water Quality report folio
Years 11-12 1st Callum Predavec Mosman High School Planetary Transfer Calculator summary
2nd Lucy Lake Barker College BioMimicry Inspired Racing Oar  summary
3rd James Casey-Brown Barker College Surf Safe  summary
Category: Scientific Investigations
Years K-2 Equal 1st Hannah Chalmers PLC Sydney An Investigation Into the effect of Human Memory on Plastic Bag Waste  report  app
Lucius Figuiera Redeemer Baptist School One, Two, Three… …How many Veins on the Leaves of a Tree?  report  logbook
Bethanie Jones Redeemer Baptist School How packaging affects the ripening of bananas  report  logbook
Tiffany Kouhis PLC Sydney A Six Year Old Girl’s Investigation into Evaporation  report  poster
Will McKenzie Dubbo South Public School Catch it!  report & logbook  video
Burhan Zohre Redeemer Baptist School Which Crater is Greater?  report   logbook
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Jasmine Civardi & Anikan Nguyen St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Bee Box 1.0  report
Olivia Cleaver Grose View Public School Blind Jelly Bean!  report
Yannis Ho Carlingford Public School Natural Fog Destroyer  report  logbook
Pippa Kennard Oatley West Public School What Changes The Temperature Of My Pool?  report  logbook
Ruben Merani  Newington College Can my sister wear Spiderman Dry Nites?  report  logbook
Taylah Wishart St.John Bosco Primary School Is the water quality in Forbes Creek, Engadine acceptable for humans and the local wildlife?  report  logbook
Years 5-6 Equal 1st Beatrix Farley Castle Cove Public School Microplastics on Australian Beaches report
Marirose, Darius and Ariahna Giann Drummoyne Public School Toy Assembly Instructions: What design works best for kids?  report
Saagar Harish and Lachlan Walsh Crestwood Public School What is the safest lens for children? summary
Lucas Negro Glenhaven Public School Reducing Workplace Stress  report  logbook
William Verden Newington College Interests of Primary School Students  report  logbook
Emma Wood Castle Cove Public School Potatoes on the Beach  report  logbook
Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology
Years 7-8 1st Jasmin Usham PLC Sydney Iron Bioavailability in Spinach; Lime vs Cooking  report  logbook
2nd Shirley Wang Meriden School Sleepy Sunflower Seeds  report  logbook
3rd Timothy Hanna Sydney Boys High School Does Radio Frequency Radiation Affect the Growth of Wheatgrass?  summary
Years 9 – 10 1st Olivia Lam PLC Sydney Mind Full or Mindful: An investigation into the effect of mindfulness on the wellbeing of youths  summary
2nd Michelle Oh Meriden School The Effects of Blanching and Freezing Broccoli on its Vitamin C Content  report  logbook
3rd Danna Rajab Al Amanah College The Effect of Video Media on the Emotional State of 14 to 16-Year-Old Children  report logbook
Years 11- 12 1st Angelina Arora Sydney Girls High School The Effect of Algae on Oil Spill Remediation  summary
2nd Nga Nguyen and Angelina Arora Sydney Girls High School Green is the New Black: Determining the Optimal Light Conditions For Efficient
Industrial Production of Algae
summary
3rd Jeremiah Malalis Asuncion National High School, Phillipines In Vitro: Phytochemical Screening of San Francisco Leaf Extract Against Plant Pathogenic Fungi Phytophthora   report
4th Harris Ledvinka Sydney Girls High School Is eating simple or complex carbohydrates better for your teeth?  report  logbook
Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry
Years 7- 8 1st Timothy Hanna Sydney Boys High School Fuel for Thought – Leaves for Fuel  summary
2nd Vincent Ng James Ruse Agricultural High School Synthesis of Bioplastic using Fruit Peel  report  logbook
3rd Sophia Bergin Roseville College The Strongest Beet  report  logbook  poster
Years 9-10 1st Jianwen Chen PLC Sydney Seaweed as the New Plastic  report  logbook
2nd Eliza Martin PLC Sydney Don’t Cry over Undigested Milk  report  logbook
3rd Kate Chipman Hornsby Girls High School Fat Content in Packaged Chips  report  logbook
Years 11-12 1st Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Voltaic Cells – do they work better in hot or cold?  report  logbook
2nd Joyce Wang Sydney Girls High School The removal of alcohol from the human body through esterification  report  logbook
3rd Catherine Cheng Sydney Girls High School The Electricity of Dissolution  report  logbook
Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth & Environmental Science
Years 7-8 1st Dean Chapman McAuley Catholic College To grow or not to grow, that is the question report logbook
2nd Frances Kan James Ruse Agricultural High School Phytoremediation for the soil – using plants to remediate soil  summary
3rd Eduarda da Costa Meriden School Does the colour of light affect plant growth?  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st Sophie Angus PLC Sydney Which form of coriander is most effective in removing lead from contaminated water?  report  logbook
2nd Felicia Guo PLC Sydney Worming our way out of plastic problems  report  logbook
3rd Bronte Jackson PLC Sydney Salty Soil  report  logbook
Years 11-12 1st Tiarra Meier and Anne Zimmerman Homeschool – Elsmore Soil Biology – the missing link in pasture production?  report  logbook
2nd Macinley Butson The Illawarra Grammar School The SODIS Sticker  summary
3rd Emma Serisier Bishop Druitt College The Use of Domestic Chickens as Bio-recyclers of household organic waste  report
Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics
Years 7-8 1st Josh Hayes and Alexandra Jones Edmund Rice College and St. Mary’s Wollongong We Nailed It!  report  poster
2nd Yi Wei Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School The effect of winglets on the efficiency of a wing  report & logbook
3rd Michelle Ni PLC Sydney Light Blocker  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st William Martin Trinity Grammar School Silicone or Steel  report  logbook
2nd Jacob Goodridge Broughton Anglican College Determining Mass of Jupiter report  logbook
3rd Nicholas Yule Newington College Photon Absorption by Coloured Water  report  logbook
Years 11-12 1st Macinley Butson The Illawarra Grammar School The SMART System summary
2nd Kelvin Du Newington College Does the addition of a humidity sensor reduce water related nuisance smoke alarms?  report  logbook
3rd Paul Kim James Ruse Agricultural High School The Effect of Sodium chloride Concentration on the Rate of Cooling of Water  report  logbook
Section 2 – STANSW Most Promising Awards
Years K-6 Equal 1st Harry Alscher Newington College What common household cleaning method best cleans a used drink bottle?  report  logbook
James Bestic Castle Cove Primary School Incidental Exercise  report  logbook
Vishay Modi Newington College Is Radiation responsible for Restless Sleep?  report  logbook
Years 7 -12 Equal 1st Celine Farrugia PLC Sydney Breakout: Which acne treatment is most efficient?  report  logbook
Teresa Harris Loreto Kirribilli How reliable is a witnesses at recalling a suspect?  report logbook
Isaac Heagney St Columba Anglican College Emergency alert for Rock Fishing  summary
Kate Stirton PLC Sydney The False Positive – how long after a person uses mouthwash will they test positive on a breathalyser?  report  logbook
Section 3 – Sponsored Awards
Primary Environment Award – For the project that addresses a significant environmental issue or adds to our understanding of the natural environment
Years K-6 1st Hannah Chalmers PLC Sydney Green Elephant: Reusable Shopping Bag Reminder App  report  app
NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Scientific Investigations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K-12 1st Dean Chapman McAuley Catholic College To Grow or Not to Grow, that is the Question report  logbook
2nd Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Voltaic Cells: Do they work better in hot or cold?  report  logbook
NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Technologically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K – 12 1st Macinley Butson The Illawarra Grammar School The SMART System summary
2nd Yannis Ho Carlingford Public School Natural Fog Destroyer  report  logbook
NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Mathematically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K-12 1st Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Drones: Do they work better in hot or cold?  report  logbook
2nd Beatrix Farley Castle Cove Public School Microplastics in Australian Beaches  report
RACI Chemistry Encouragement Awards – Awarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry
Years K-6 1st Carmen Dyer Crestwood Public School Cabbage Chemistry  report  logbook
Years 7-12 1st Joyce Wang Sydney Girls High School The removal of alcohol from the human body through esterification  report  logbook
HC Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Voltaic cells: Do they work better in hot or cold?  report  logbook
ASBMB Awards for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Years K-12 Equal 1st Harris Ledvinka Sydney Girls High School Is eating simple or complex carbohydrates better for your teeth?  report  logbook
Jasmin Usham PLC Sydney Iron Bioavailability in Spinach: Lime vs. Cooking  report  logbook
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Scientific Investigations
Years K-6 Equal 1st Danielle Hanna Sans Souci Public School Stop Fidgeting! The Effect of Fidget Spinners on Concentration  report  logbook
Marirose, Darius and Ariahna Giann Drummoyne Public School Toy Assembly Instructions: What design works best for kids?  report
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Wallace Luong James Ruse Agricultural High School The effect of Helmholtz Resonance on Acoustic Propulsion  report  logbook
Bilge Zohre Redeemer Baptist School What’s the Buzz  report  logbook
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Technologically
Years K-6 Equal 1st Hannah Chalmers PLC Sydney Green Elephant: Reusable Shopping Bag Reminder App  report  app
Jasmine Civardi & Anikan Nguyen St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Bee Box 1.0  report
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Majella Campbell Barker College YAC Systems, assisted communication  folio  video
Ethan Yin Northholm Grammar School Hiker RFID Checkpoint System  folio
AARNet Communications Award Awards – Awarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Mathematically
Years K-6 Equal 1st Gabrielle Morrison St John Bosco Catholic Primary School How Far will I walk in 60 days?  report
Vlad Skorokhod Sutherland Public School WiFi Science – Improve your signal  report
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Madhavan Jayaraman Redeemer Baptist School Does Age and gender affect the Accomodation Reflex?  report  logbook
Callum Predavec Mosman High School Planetary Transfer Calculator  summary
AIP Most Outstanding Physics Awards
Years K-12 1st Callum Predavec Mosman High School Planetary Transfer Calculator  summary
2nd Ashleigh Nicholls Ravenswood School Drones: Do they work better in the hot or the cold?  report  logbook
3rd Anthony Guirguis & Gleb Kozlov Redeemer Baptist School A Self-Navigating Drone in a Building? Is it Possible?  report
STEP Environmental Award – Awarded for the best environmental entry
Years K-12 1st Beatrix Farley Castle Cove Public School Microplastics on Australian Beaches  report
Sebel Testing and Evaluation awards – Based on the high level of quality control that Sebel displays in the design and manufacture of their products, they are looking for students who display the same meticulous and rigorous testing of their results or final products
Years K-12 1st Neomi Verma Abbotsleigh School Can all symmetrical shapes be used to pave the backyard surface?  report  logbook
2nd Bethanie Jones Redeemer Baptist School How packaging affects the ripening of bananas  report  logbook
3rd Marirose, Darius and Ariahna Giann Drummoyne Public School Toy Assembly Instructions: What design works best for kids?  report
Western Sydney University Science Award – Greater Western Sydney entry that demonstrates particular scientific accomplishment
Years K-12 1st Bruce Chen James Ruse Agricultural School Investigating the Effect of Human Activity on Water Quality in Parramatta  report  logbook
Rowe Scientific Depth Study Awards – For Year 11 practical investigations or secondary-sourced investigations that most effectively communicate how their depth study has enabled the student to develop and acquire a deeper knowledge and understanding of one or more clearly identified concepts found within or inspired by the syllabus
Year 11 Bronze Nicholas Andrews O’Connor Catholic College Wings of Wonder  report
Binh Do, Michael Guo and Jin He Marrickville High School Solar Water Heater  report  logbook
Meg Lye O’Connor Catholic College Finger Grip Strength  report
Sabrina Mock James Ruse Agricultural High School  How Heat Diffuses  summary
Abdullahi Mohammed Al Amanah College Investigating the effect of sound on light  report  logbook
Taryn Ramage O’Connor Catholic College  Kicking Goals  report
Silver Bob Chen James Ruse Agricultural High School Solid State Thermo-Electric Generation for Application in Waste Heat Recovery  summary
Sung Ah Cho Sydney Girls High School  How can the development of adjustable light shelves in apartments help improve natural lighting and heat from the sun  report
Nikki Fang Sydney Girls High School Water Works: The Maximisation of Hydropower  report  logbook
Gold Carla Zammit Redeemer Baptist School The Effects of Cryovacing on the Quality of Cooked Boned and Boneless Steaks  report
Section 4 Grand Awards
2018 Budding Young Scientist – Overall best Years K-2 Project
(Sponsored by ACU)
Year K-2 1st Bethanie Jones Redeemer Baptist School How packaging affects the ripening of bananas  report  logbook
2018 Primary Young Scientist – Overall best Years 3-6 Project
(Sponsored by ACU)
Year 3-6 1st Beatrix Farley Castle Cove Public School Micro-plastics on Australian Beaches  report
SECTION 5 – ISEF/BROADCOM FINALISTS
2019 ISEF Finalists – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Phoenix, Arizona, May 2019
Finalist Macinley Butson The Illawarra Grammar School The SMART System  summary
Finalist Callum Predavec Mosman High School Planetary Transfer Calculator  summary
Finalist Kelvin Du Newington College Does the addition of a humidity sensor reduce water related nuisance smoke alarms?  report  logbook
Finalist Emma Serisier Bishop Druitt College The Use of Domestic Chickens as Bio-recyclers of household organic waste  report
Finalist Isaac Heagney St. Columba Anglican College Emergency Alert for Rock Fishing  report  video
2019 Broadcom MASTERS International Delegate – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Broadcom MASTERS International program
(Sponsor – Broadcom Foundation)
Finalist Dean Chapman McAuley Catholic College To Grow or not to Grow, that is the Question report  logbook
Honorary Mention Timothy Hanna Sydney Boys High School Fuel for Thought: Leaves for Fuel  summary