2019 Winning Projects

We are most thankful to these students who have given their consent for their projects to be accessible for anyone to view. As prizewinners, these projects are exemplars for what a good project looks like. The majority of these projects satisfied the Level 5 criteria on their respective Judging Rubrics, which was the top level obtainable in 2019.

For teachers, parents and students new to science projects, this is the best resource you will ever find. There is no set formula for setting out a project, however, following the order of one or two of these projects is the best way to start.

Finally, don’t be overawed by the standard of some of these projects. Most of these students started their projects with a similar feeling, however, as they got going and started meeting the different criteria one by one, they then quickly realised that any student is capable of producing a top level project.

SECTION 1 – CATEGORY PRIZES
Category: MANSW Working Mathematically Awards
Years K-2 Equal 1st Tiffany Kouhis, PLC Sydney, Pet Poo for Plants?  report  logbook
Romilly Merani, PLC Sydney, My Big Berry Beautiful Blueberry Project  report  logbook
Bert McCutcheon, Castle Cove Public School, How Well Did My Cricket Team Go?  report
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Karmichael Candra, Redeemer Baptist School, Which Hair Dryer Mode Is Better to Dry Your Hair, Hot Air or Cold Air?  report  logbook
Imogen Chee, PLC Sydney, Uncool Cucumbers  summary
Maximilian Tietz, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, What makes packaged lunches unhealthy?  report
Years 5-6 Equal 1st Ariahna Giann, Darius  Giann & Marirose Giann, Drummoyne Public School, Multiple Choice Tests: Can they be fluked?  report
Abby McCutcheon, Castle Cove Public School, The effect of recycled paper on seed germination  report  logbook
Ruben Merani, Newington College, Dazzling and Daring Drive Time Dissertation  report  logbook
Years 7-8 1st Akira Naumovski, Smith’s Hill High School, Do-It-Yourself Facial Recognition System  report  data
2nd Dean Chapman, McAuley Catholic College, The effect of irrigation on the quality and quantity of a triticale crop grown for hay production  report  logbook
3rd Danielle Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, How Much Sugar? Using fermentation to determine the sugar content of fruit  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st Edward Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, A mathematical analysis of 134 intersection types for the purpose of developing a quicker, less variated and safer trip algorithm  report  intersection data  logbook
2nd Jade Johnston, St Paul’s Catholic College, How does the size of a propeller affect its motion?  report  logbook
3rd Ellis Kapsis, Aquinas Catholic College, Remote Controlled Car Friction Test  report  logbook
Years 11 -12 1st Judd Katz, Moriah College, Calculation of Dark Matter Mass in S0 Galaxy NGC3115 – Galaxy Mass Discrepancy and Escape Velocity Analysis Science Extension research paper  portfolio
2nd Wilson Jiang, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Pendulum Motion!  report  logbook
3rd Adithya  Manoj, Redeemer Baptist School, Determining the diffusion of carbon dioxide through commercial soft drink bottles  Maths Extension 1 report  logbook
Category: OSHClub Inventions and Innovations Awards
Years K-2 Equal 1st Austen An, Harrison Luu & Luca Pica, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, BrightBin  report  logbook  video
Oscar Fairhurst, Bowen Gozdzialsk & Christian Strumendo, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, R.C.B.O.C (River Cleaner, Bowen, Oscar, Christian)  report  survey  videos
Hayley Prodinger, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Avery the Reminder Cat  folio  logbook
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Jackson Macdonald & Oliver Schlosser, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, WaterBOT  report  logbook  video
Kingston Rahme & Mitchell Whiley, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Robot Head report  logbook  video
Neomi Verma, Abbotsleigh, D.D.D Daily Diabetes Diary – an app for kids  summary
Years 5-6 Equal 1st James Bestic, Castle Cove Public School, SAS – Safe Air Schools report  logbook  video
Jasmine Civardi & Zara Portolesi, St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Concord West, Wheelchair Caddy  folio  logbook
Mims Clarke, PLC Sydney, Hairy Potter  folio  logbook  video
Category: iTE Innovations and Engineering Design Awards
Years 7-8 1st Harshan Someshwar, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Generating electricity from pressurised water supplied for domestic use  report  logbook
2nd Amy De Friskbom, Sapphire Coast Anglican College, Pootastic  report
3rd Jed Kay, Moriah War Memorial College, All Terrain: Unmanned Transport  folio  video  poster
Years 9-10 1st Trisha Chari, Meriden School, Flood detector and alert system for minor flooding  report  logbook
2nd Gokulraj Kuppusamy & Ethan Tjhin, Redeemer Baptist School, Methane On Wheels  report  logbook
3rd Kiara Sun, James Ruse Agricultural High School, The Electromagnetic Space Debris Collector (ESDC)  summary
Years 11-12 1st Molly Dixon, Wenona, Vinnie – Solar-powered talking clothing donation bank  HSC D&T portfolio  video
2nd Callum Taylor, The King’s School, AgX  summary
3rd Nathan Chan, Barker College, Float Buddy  summary
Category: Scientific Investigations
Years K-2 Equal 1st Connor Fleeton & Ericha Koutsogiannopoulos, Sylvania Heights Public School, Sound: How can I make my music box sound louder?  report  logbook
Anabelle Green, Northern Beaches Christian School, Eggsperimenting: How drink choices affect our teeth  report
Billy Herb & Zac Kourouche, Sylvania Heights Public School, Black & White – It’s getting hot in here!  report  logbook
Romilly Merani, PLC Sydney, My Big Berry Beautiful Blueberry Project  report  logbook
Grace Metcalfe, Northern Beaches Christian School, Does the outside temperature affect how much electricity is used at home?  report  logbook
Scarlett Pawson, Oak Flats Public School, Bioplastic  report  logbook
Years 3-4 Equal 1st Lillian Azzi, Redeemer Baptist School, Washing Dishes: Bacteria alert  report  logbook
Karmichael Candra, Redeemer Baptist School, Which Hair Dryer Mode Is Better to Dry Your Hair, Hot Air or Cold Air?  report  logbook
Joshua Cronin, Newington College, Which Water is Safer to Drink?  report
Will McKenzie, Dubbo South Public School, Can Will’s Water Wobot water the lawn more evenly than a sprinkler?  report  video
Sofie Randell, Glenhaven Public School, Is your bench eco clean?  report  logbook
Simon Smith, Arden Anglican Primary School, An investigation into the effectiveness of the 5:2 diet  report  logbook
Years 5-6 Equal 1st Mims Clarke, PLC Sydney, Hairy Potter  folio  logbook  video
Carmen  Dyer, Crestwood PS, Meringue chemistry – Beat em up  report  logbook
Amelie Haigh and Ellie Kwan, PLC Sydney, Plants Bright Future  report and logbook
Scott Manley, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Reducing Bacteria Growth with Common Household Items  report  logbook
Sebastian Wong, Newington College, How Much Sleep Does Your Body Really Need?  report  logbook  
Emma Wood, Castle Cove Public School, Cost of a Winning Smile  report  logbook
Category: Scientific Investigations – Biology
Years 7-8 1st Billie Ronis, PLC Sydney, Preventing enzymatic browning in fruits using antioxidants found in tea  report  logbook
2nd Madeline Chang, PLC Sydney, Cleaning bacteria from chopping boards with various cleaning agents  summary
3rd Laura Grehan, PLC Sydney, Bacterial growth in reusable water bottles of different materials report  logbook
Years 9 – 10 1st Zielle Hinton, Inaburra School, Algae for Tea  report  logbook
2nd Jasmin Henson Gallardo, Bishop Druitt College, Germination of Acacia mangium and melanoxylon after being exposed to different pre-sowing treatments  report
3rd John Holz, Kildare Catholic College, The thawing temperatures of cryopreserved semen and its effects on spermatozoal motility in equine report  logbook
Years 11- 12 1st Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Stranger Danger: A novel approach to cancer research using phenotypic morphing – The correlation between intercellular transfer from cancer-associated fibroblasts and the area of osteosarcoma cells  summary
2nd Suzanne Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, The Call of the Wild  report  logbook
3rd Alexander Vaughan, Gosford High School, A model of the impact of probiotics on bacterial dysbiosis in the human gastrointestinal tract  Science Extension research paper  portfolio
Category: Scientific Investigations – Chemistry
Years 7- 8 1st Danielle Gibson, Redeemer Baptist School, How Much Sugar? Using fermentation to determine the sugar content of fruit  report  logbook
2nd Tilly Howard, Bishop Druitt College, Shower thoughts – what’s in my shampoo?  report  logbook
3rd Vasili Filippatos & Jack Rudd, Newington College, A scientific investigation to determine the particle size that creates the quickest rate of chemical reaction  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st Dong Duong (Dylan) Nguyen, St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Improving the effectiveness of water purification tablets with heat  report  logbook
2nd Vincent Ng, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Investigation into the utilisation of native Australian plant debris for the removal of heavy metals from contaminated water  summary
3rd Brielle Papadopoulos, PLC Sydney, From Ordinary to Firefighter: Making fire retardant cloth out of easily accessible ingredients  report  logbook
Years 11-12 1st Eleanor Clifton-Bligh, PLC Sydney, The effect of concentration of surfactant (TTAB) on the morphology of calcium carbonate precipitates  summary
2nd Rachael Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, A Tear Jerker: A scientific investigation to find the vitamin C levels in each layer of an onion report  logbook 1  logbook 2
3rd Dineth Fernando, James Ruse Agricultural High School, The effect of plasticiser on bioplastics  Science Extension research paper
Category: Scientific Investigations – Earth & Environmental Science
Years 7-8 1st Dean Chapman, McAuley Catholic College, The effect of irrigation on the quality and quantity of a triticale crop grown for hay production  report  logbook
2nd Eujiny Cho, PLC Sydney, Investigating the effect of three different native Australian halophyte species on the reduction of soil salinity  report  logbook
3rd Raehana Taoube, PLC Sydney, Is saltwater the saviour?  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st Julia Cummins, PLC Sydney, Why Silver Might Not Be Gold In Water  report  logbook 
2nd Ameline Archis, PLC Sydney, Oyster shells and their ability to control soil acidity report logbook
3rd Clare Racki, PLC Sydney, An Environmental Solutioreport  logbook
Years 11-12 1st Emma Serisier, Bishop Druitt College, The use of eggshell waste as a bio-adsorbant of phosphates for water and soil quality  Science Extension research paper  logbook
2nd Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Green to Clean: Algae – a novel method for oil spill remediation  summary
3rd Tsz Yee (Phoebe) Pang, Menai High School, Microplastic: A possible rising tide of plastic affecting an oyster’s filtration  Science Extension research paper  portfolio
Category: Scientific Investigations – Physics
Years 7-8 1st Akira Naumovski, Smith’s Hill High School, Do-It-Yourself Facial Recognition System  report  data
2nd Selena Read, PLC Sydney, Relative ultraviolet exposure of different parts of the face with or without hats and sunglasses  report  logbook
3rd Darren Candra, Redeemer Baptist School, As Straight as an Arrow  report  logbook
Years 9-10 1st Angela Rofail, PLC Sydney, Croc around the Block – Can crocodilian adaptations reduce the wind loads on high rise buildings?  report  logbook
2nd Mina Girgis, The Riverina Anglican College, What is the effect of water volume on the power required to maintain it at a certain temperature?   report  logbook
3rd Leo Hara, Cranbrook School, The effect the blade angle has on the voltage output report  
Years 11-12 1st Na Zhao, PLC Sydney, An investigation into the effects of temperature on mechanical  properties of toad tendons  Science Extension research paper  portfolio
2nd Judd Katz, Moriah College, Calculation of Dark Matter Mass in S0 Galaxy NGC3115 – Galaxy Mass Discrepancy and Escape Velocity Analysis Science Extension research paper  portfolio
3rd Sabiqul  Hoque, James Ruse Agricultural High School, An investigation into the effect of the strength of a magnetic field on the damping force on a copper plate in a Waltenhofen’s pendulum  summary
Section 2 – STANSW Most Promising Awards
Years K-6 Equal 1st Bethanie Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, Can Plants Reduce Soil Erosion?  report  logbook
Amelia Lai & Caitlyn Walker, PLC Sydney, The Dangers of a Lunch Box  report  logbook
Ronin Naumovski, Wollongong Public School, Shocked by the Power  report  results
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Sienna Biggs, Bishop Druitt College, Does Eye Colour Affect Peripheral Vision?  report  logbook
Emma Leggett-Budden, Barker College, EzyLift  summary
Charlotte Hopperton, Nowra Anglican College, Behavioural Effects of Environmental Enrichment on Individual Caged Rabbits  report
Section 3 – Sponsored Awards
Primary Environment AwardFor the project that addresses a significant environmental issue or adds to our understanding of the natural environment
Years K-6 1st Oscar Fairhurst, Bowen Gozdzialsk & Christian Strumendo, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, R.C.B.O.C (River Cleaner, Bowen, Oscar, Christian)  report  survey  videos
NMI Measurement AwardsAwarded to entries in the category of Scientific Investigations that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K-12 1st Na Zhao, PLC Sydney, An investigation into the effects of temperature on mechanical  properties of toad tendons  Science Extension research paper  portfolio
2nd Bob Chen, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Investigating and modelling capacitive power transfer: An innovative new method for faster wireless chargin report  logbook
NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Technologically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K – 12 1st Gokulraj Kuppusamy & Ethan Tjhin, Redeemer Baptist School, Methane On Wheels  report  logbook
2nd Harshan Someshwar, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Generating electricity from pressurised water supplied for domestic use  report  logbook
NMI Measurement Awards – Awarded to entries in the category of Working Mathematically that demonstrate an excellent understanding of measurement
Years K-12 1st Edward Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, A mathematical analysis of 134 intersection types for the purpose of developing a quicker, less variated and safer trip algorithm  report  intersection data  logbook
2nd Ruben Merani, Newington College, Dazzling and Daring Drive Time Dissertation  report  logbook
RACI Chemistry Encouragement AwardsAwarded to students who demonstrate ability, skill and promise for chemistry
Years K-6 1st Scarlett Pawson, Oak Flats Public School, Bioplastic  report  logbook
Years 7-12 1st Ruth Burns, Redeemer Baptist School, Fast And Furious Equals Slow And Low  report  logbook
2nd Dong Duong Nguyen, St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Improving the effectiveness of water purification tablets with heat  report  logbook
ASBMB Award for Excellence in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Years K-12 1st Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Stranger Danger: A novel approach to cancer research using phenotypic morphing – The correlation between intercellular transfer from cancer-associated fibroblasts and the area of osteosarcoma cells  summary
AARNet Communications Award AwardsAwarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Scientific Investigations
Years K-6 Equal 1st Connor Fleeton & Ericha Koutsogiannopoulos, Sylvania Heights Public School, Sound: How can I make my music box sound louder?  report  logbook
Will McKenzie, Dubbo South Public School, Can Will’s Water Wobot water the lawn more evenly than a sprinkler?  report  video
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Scarlet Gray, SCEGGS Darlinghurst, CPR Bicycle Light  report
Akira Naumovski, Smith’s Hill High School, Do-It-Yourself Facial Recognition System  report  data
AARNet Communications Award AwardsAwarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Technologically
Years K-6 Equal 1st James Bestic, Castle Cove Public School, SAS – Safe Air Schools report  logbook  video
Hayley Prodinger, St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Avery the Reminder Cat  folio  logbook
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Jordan Salmon, Clancy College, MobiPark  HSC D&T portfolio  videos 
Callum Taylor, The King’s School, AgX  summary
AARNet Communications Award AwardsAwarded to students with the best use of electronic communications in Working Mathematically
Years K-6 Equal 1st Nick Farley, Castle Cove Public School, WiFi in my Classroom  report  logbook
Oscar Fairhurst, Bowen Gozdzialsk & Christian Strumendo, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, R.C.B.O.C (River Cleaner, Bowen, Oscar, Christian)  report  survey  videos
Years 7-12 Equal 1st Meg Emery, Kildare Catholic College, Uncertainties in extrapolated historic measures of double stars: Improvements in the precision of double star astrometry and the consequent worth of old data  Science Extension Research Paper  portfolio
Emma Serisier, Bishop Druitt College, The use of eggshell waste as a bio-adsorbant of phosphates for water and soil quality  Science Extension research paper  logbook.
AIP Most Outstanding Physics Awards
Years K-12 1st Callum Taylor, The King’s School, AgX  summary
2nd Rohan  Fahey, Barker College, The AutoBin  HSC D&T portfolio  video
3rd Kingston Rahme & Mitchell Whiley, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Robot Head report  logbook  video
STEP Environmental AwardAwarded for the best environmental entry
Years K-12 1st Suzanne Jones, Redeemer Baptist School, The Call of the Wild  report  logbook
Sebel Testing and Evaluation awardsBased on the high level of quality control that Sebel displays in the design and manufacture of their products, they are looking for students who display the same meticulous and rigorous testing of their results or final products
Years K-12 1st Edward Garth, Redeemer Baptist School, A mathematical analysis of 134 intersection types for the purpose of developing a quicker, less variated and safer trip algorithm  report  intersection data  logbook
2nd Ivan Wallace, Redeemer Baptist School, Debunking the myth of mobile phones at petrol stations  Science Extension research paper  portfolio  video 1  video 2
3rd Romilly Merani, PLC Sydney, My Big Berry Beautiful Blueberry Project  report  logbook
Rowe Scientific Depth Study AwardsFor Year 11 and 12 practical investigations or secondary-sourced investigations that most effectively communicate how their depth study has enabled the student to develop and acquire a deeper knowledge and understanding of one or more clearly identified concepts found within or inspired by the syllabus
Years 11-12 Bronze Wanning Cai, Meriden School, Modelling Thin Film Interference  report  logbook
Halle Cambey, Aquinas Catholic College, Olive Oil Biofuel vs Ethanol  report
Hannah Chow & Alison Ma, Sydney Girls High School, Physics Behind a Flying Fox  report
Bilal El Omari, Al Amanah College, A solar power steam generator that purifies dirty water and generates electricity  report  logbook
Kate Ferguson, Melville High School, The effects of acid sulfate soils on sunflower seed yield  report  portfolio
Sarah Fraanje, Roseville College, Slime moulds ability to habituate to caffeine  report  logbook
William Graham, Batemans Bay High School, Surface area versus rate of reaction  report
Sarah Hens, Menai High School, Is swallowing it enough? Improving the efficacy of esomeprazole  report  logbook
Liam Jarrett, Wyong Christian Community School, Microbial growth in water  report  logbook
Tony Le, Marrickville High School, Infectious Disease  report  logbook
Zoe Morgan, Wyndham College, Effect of wind turbine angle on amount of electricity generated  report
Thomas Stevens, Fort Street High School, The Formation of the Jurassic Coast  report  logbook  model
Jack Thomas, The King’s School, The Impact of pH and atmosphere on the growth and antibiotic resistance of Pseudomonas fluorescens  report  logbook
Tara Young, St Joseph’s Regional College, Using an egg model to compare the effects of mammalian erythrocytes subject to osmotic solutions  report
Silver Haider Ali, James Joseph and Ali Ridha, St. Johns College Dubbo, Efficiency of Immobilised Yeast Enzymes  report  logbook
Jowell El-Darwiche, Amity College, Does an expiration date really matter? Determining whether expired vitamin C tablets contain a mass that is less or more titratable acidity per tablet than non-expired vitamin C tablets  report
Kirra Gaedt, Wollumbin High School, The impact of rhizobacteria Bacillus subtilis on sugarcane growth in saline conditions  report
Julian Garratt, Champagnat Catholic College Pagewood, General Practitioner knowledge and awareness of pregabalin abuse and misuse  report  logbook
Antonio Rajaratnam, Redeemer Baptist School, I do believe in Fairies! I do! I do!  report  logbook
Gold Joshua Salama, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Effects of different surfactants on the adsorption of octane vapors  summary
Section 4 Grand Awards
2019 Budding Young ScientistOverall best Years K-2 Project
(Sponsored by Fizzics Education)
Year K-2 1st Romilly Merani, PLC Sydney, My Big Berry Beautiful Blueberry Project  report  logbook
2019 Primary Young ScientistOverall best Years 3-6 Project
(Sponsored by Fizzics Education)
Year 3-6 1st Emma Wood, Castle Cove Public School, Cost of a Winning Smile  report  logbook
2019 Young Scientist of the Year AwardOverall best Project
Year K-12 1st Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Stranger Danger: A novel approach to cancer research using phenotypic morphing – The correlation between intercellular transfer from cancer-associated fibroblasts and the area of osteosarcoma cells  summary
SECTION 5 – ISEF/BROADCOM FINALISTS
2020 ISEF Finalists – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Anaheim, California, May 2020
Finalist Angelina Arora, Sydney Girls High School, Stranger Danger: A novel approach to cancer research using phenotypic morphing – The correlation between intercellular transfer from cancer-associated fibroblasts and the area of osteosarcoma cells  summary
Finalist Judd Katz, Moriah College, Calculation of Dark Matter Mass in S0 Galaxy NGC3115 – Galaxy Mass Discrepancy and Escape Velocity Analysis Science Extension research paper  portfolio
Finalist Eleanor Clifton-Bligh, PLC Sydney, The effect of concentration of surfactant (TTAB) on the morphology of calcium carbonate precipitates  summary
Finalist Emma Serisier, Bishop Druitt College, The use of eggshell waste as a bio-adsorbant of phosphates for water and soil quality  Science Extension research paper  logbook
Finalist Callum Taylor, The King’s School, AgX  summary
Finalist Molly Dixon, Wenona, Vinnie – Solar-powered talking clothing donation bank  HSC D&T portfolio  video
Finalist Emma Leggett-Budden, Barker College, EzyLift  summary
Finalist Jordan Salmon, Clancy College, MobiPark  HSC D&T portfolio  videos 
Finalist John Holz, Kildare Catholic College, The thawing temperatures of cryopreserved semen and its effects on spermatozoal motility in equine report  logbook
2020 Broadcom MASTERS International Delegate – All expenses-paid trip to represent Australia at the Broadcom MASTERS International program
(Sponsor – Broadcom Foundation)
Finalist Akira Naumovski, Smith’s Hill High School, Do-It-Yourself Facial Recognition System  report  data
Honorary Mention Darren Candra, Redeemer Baptist School, As Straight as an Arrow  report  logbook